Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
- Credo ReferenceOver 500 encyclopedias and dictionaries all merged together, includes a fair bit of biology reference material.
- Britannica OnlineThe online version of the oldest and most famous encyclopedia in the world.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThis is a collection of encyclopedias which includes some biology-specific sources.
Comments (0)
Academic Search Premier
Jump right in by searching our largest and most extensive database!
Academic Search Premier indexes over 8,300 journals from a wide range of disciplines. It includes full text availability for more than 4,500 titles. This is our largest and most general purpose database. A good place to start on nearly any question.
General Biology Resources
Places to look first.
- Biology Journals from ProquestOver 400 journals covering all aspects of biology, with over 300 of them availabe in full text.
- MEDLINEThis resource includes both biology and biomedical resources; while medical information is its speciality, there is enough general biology content here to make it worth using.
More Specialized Resources
These sources are more focused and less general.
- Handbook of Chemistry and PhysicsThis source focuses mostly on chemistry and physics but some of its content should be useful for a biology student as well.
- AgricolaMaterial from the Department of Agriculture's National Agriculture Library. Most of the focus is obviously farming but there is material on environmental or ecosystem impacts, effects of pollutants, and so forth.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Reference Librarian |

Loading...
